Section 1
Market Overview: Volume, Value, and Composition
The biopharma deal market expanded significantly through 2024, with annual transaction volume rising from 269 deals in 2020 to 535 in 2024 — a compound annual growth rate of 18.7%. Total disclosed deal value peaked in 2020 at $1.03 trillion (n=269, average $4.0B per deal), reflecting several mega-transactions, before normalizing to $814B-$900B annually through 2022-2023. The 2024 cycle saw a resurgence: $1.14 trillion across 535 deals, though the average deal size of $2.3B was 42% below the 2020 peak, indicating a structural shift toward higher-volume, lower-value transactions.
Year-to-date 2026 data (n=190 deals through March 31) shows $232.6B in disclosed value at an average of $1.94B per transaction. If the current run rate holds, 2026 would deliver approximately 760 deals — the highest annual count on record — at a total value of ~$930B. The average deal size compression is meaningful: buyers are distributing capital across more transactions with tighter risk-sharing structures rather than concentrating in transformative acquisitions.
Exhibit 1A
Oncology Median Upfront by Development Phase (n=1,223)
Based on 1,223 oncology transactions (2020-2026). The Phase 1 to Phase 2 jump (2.1x) is the largest single value inflection in biopharma deal economics.
Exhibit 1B
Phase-by-Phase Deal Economics: Oncology (2020-2026)
| Phase | n | Median Upfront | Median TDV | Upfront % of TDV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preclinical | 231 | $66M | $790M | 11.2% |
| Phase 1 | 247 | $134M | $1.16B | 14.3% |
| Phase 2 | 257 | $282M | $1.93B | 16.3% |
| Phase 3 | 239 | $683M | $3.85B | 17.2% |
| Approved | 249 | $1.97B | $8.09B | 25.9% |
Source: Ambrosia Ventures analysis of 1,223 oncology transactions (2020-2026). n = number of deals in cohort. TDV = Total Deal Value. Medians used to minimize mega-deal distortion.
Exhibit 1C
Annual Deal Volume and Average Deal Size (2020-2026)
n=2,600+ total. 2026 figures are year-to-date through March 31. Volume nearly doubled from 2020 to 2024 while average deal size compressed 42%.
Exhibit 1D
Annual Deal Volume Summary (2020-2026)
| Year | n (Deals) | Total Value | Avg Deal Size | Licensing | Acquisitions | Avg Upfront % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 269 | $1,032.7B | $4,034M | 58 | 73 | 23.5% |
| 2021 | 279 | $828.6B | $3,275M | 48 | 68 | 20.3% |
| 2022 | 317 | $814.0B | $2,797M | 79 | 75 | 22.5% |
| 2023 | 362 | $899.3B | $2,701M | 116 | 86 | 25.9% |
| 2024 | 535 | $1,137.4B | $2,345M | 190 | 110 | 27.0% |
| 2025 | 387 | $859.1B | $2,580M | 140 | 82 | 22.1% |
| 2026 YTD | 190 | $232.6B | $1,938M | 101 | 36 | 29.0% |
Source: Ambrosia Ventures. n=2,600+ verified transactions with publicly disclosed terms. 2026 YTD through March 31.
Key Insight
The Phase 1 to Phase 2 upfront multiplier is 2.1x ($134M to $282M, based on 247 and 257 transactions respectively) — the single largest value inflection point in biopharma deal economics. This reflects the proof-of-concept premium: Phase 2 data converts speculative mechanism bets into quantifiable commercial opportunities with defined patient populations, endpoint clarity, and regulatory pathway visibility.
The headline number
The Phase 1 to Phase 2 upfront multiplier — from $134M (n=247) to $282M (n=257)
Source: Ambrosia Ventures analysis of 504 Phase 1/Phase 2 oncology transactions (2020-2026)
Section 2
Therapeutic Area Economics at Phase 2
Phase 2 is the canonical benchmark stage for biopharma deal economics — it represents the point at which clinical proof-of-concept exists but significant development risk remains. Across therapeutic areas, median upfronts at Phase 2 range from $200M (hematology, n=5) to $1.2B (metabolic, n=11), a 6x spread that reflects fundamental differences in market size, competitive dynamics, and clinical risk profiles.
Metabolic/obesity leads on absolute value with a $1.2B median upfront (n=11, P25-P75: $175M-$1.65B), though the wide interquartile range signals a bimodal market: validated GLP-1 follow-ons command transformative premiums, while earlier-stage mechanisms with unproven efficacy trade at conventional levels. Gastroenterology — historically a mid-tier therapeutic area — shows a surprising $725M median (n=10, P25-P75: $109M-$3.2B), driven by a small number of high-value IBD and liver disease transactions that distort the median given the limited sample size.
Immunology Phase 2 upfronts reached $400M median (n=15, P25-P75: $98M-$1.25B) — 1.4x the oncology median of $282M (n=236, P25-P75: $198M-$386M). The immunology premium is driven by anti-TL1A mechanism validation following Merck's $10.8B Prometheus acquisition and expanding CAR-T autoimmune programs. However, the critical difference is sample quality: oncology's n=236 produces a tight interquartile range ($188M spread), while immunology's n=15 generates a $1.15B range — meaning the median is directional, not definitive.
Neurology Phase 2 upfronts sit at $226M median (n=18, P25-P75: $125M-$510M), reflecting the long development timelines and binary clinical risk characteristic of CNS indications. Cardiovascular shows $310M (n=11, P25-P75: $205M-$860M), buoyed by renewed interest in PCSK9 and cardiac inflammation targets.
“Oncology remains the highest-confidence benchmark at Phase 2: with 236 transactions, the interquartile range of $198M-$386M represents the tightest band of any therapeutic area in the dataset.”
Exhibit 2A
Phase 2 Median Upfront by Therapeutic Area
Bars show median upfront with P25-P75 range. Sample sizes vary significantly — interpret smaller cohorts with caution.
Exhibit 2B
Phase 2 Upfront Benchmarks by Therapeutic Area (with Quartile Ranges)
| Therapeutic Area | n | Median Upfront | P25 | P75 | IQR Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metabolic / Obesity | 11 | $1,200M | $175M | $1,650M | $1,475M |
| Gastroenterology | 10 | $725M | $109M | $3,200M | $3,091M |
| Immunology | 15 | $400M | $98M | $1,250M | $1,152M |
| Cardiovascular | 11 | $310M | $205M | $860M | $655M |
| Oncology | 236 | $282M | $198M | $386M | $188M |
| Neurology | 18 | $226M | $125M | $510M | $385M |
| Hematology | 5 | $200M | $200M | $1,100M | $900M |
Source: Ambrosia Ventures. Phase 2 transactions only (2020-2026). IQR = Interquartile Range (P75 - P25). Wider IQR indicates greater deal value dispersion within the cohort.
Exhibit 2C
Phase 2 Upfront Quartile Ranges by Therapeutic Area
Wider bars indicate greater valuation dispersion. Oncology (n=236) has the tightest range; gastroenterology (n=10) and metabolic (n=11) show extreme dispersion driven by small samples and bimodal deal distributions.
Immunology Phase 2 median upfront (n=15, P25-P75: $98M-$1.25B). This compares to oncology at $282M (n=236), where the substantially larger sample produces a tighter interquartile range of $198M-$386M. The immunology premium reflects concentrated high-value TL1A and CAR-T autoimmune transactions rather than a broad-based repricing of the therapeutic area.
Immunology Phase 2 · 2020-2026 · Ambrosia Ventures analysis of 15 verified transactions
Section 3
Conditional Value and Upfront Percentage Trends
The share of total deal value tied to milestones and contingent payments — what we term conditional value — peaked at 79.7% in 2021 (n=242) and has since declined to 71.0% in 2026 YTD (n=87). This 8.7 percentage point compression represents a fundamental shift in deal structure economics: sellers are capturing more value at signing, while buyers are structuring fewer, more concentrated milestone payments.
The inverse of conditional value is the upfront percentage. Average upfront as a share of TDV rose from 20.3% in 2021 to 29.0% in 2026 YTD. This trend accelerated in 2023-2024 (25.9% and 27.0% respectively), reflecting tightened biotech capital markets where companies needed larger upfronts to fund operations, and buyers — flush with cash from patent-protected revenue — were willing to pay more at signing to secure competitive assets.
The 2025 dip to 22.1% (n=387) is notable and may reflect a temporary normalization as several large milestone-heavy collaboration deals compressed the average. The rebound to 29.0% in 2026 YTD suggests the structural upfront expansion thesis remains intact.
Exhibit 3A
Conditional Value as % of TDV by Year
Declining conditional value share indicates sellers are capturing more value at signing. n=87 for 2026 YTD — interpret with caution.
Exhibit 3B
Conditional Value Trend Detail
| Year | n | Conditional % | Implied Upfront % | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 244 | 76.5% | 23.5% | — |
| 2021 | 242 | 79.7% | 20.3% | +3.2pp |
| 2022 | 274 | 77.5% | 22.5% | -2.2pp |
| 2023 | 298 | 74.1% | 25.9% | -3.4pp |
| 2024 | 406 | 73.0% | 27.0% | -1.1pp |
| 2025 | 276 | 77.9% | 22.1% | +4.9pp |
| 2026 YTD | 87 | 71.0% | 29.0% | -6.9pp |
Source: Ambrosia Ventures. pp = percentage points. Negative YoY change in conditional % indicates sellers capturing more value upfront. 2026 YTD sample (n=87) is preliminary.
Key Insight
The 2026 YTD conditional value of 71.0% (n=87) — if sustained — would represent the lowest level in the dataset, implying that nearly 30 cents of every deal dollar is paid at signing. For biotech CFOs, this strengthens the negotiating position for upfront-weighted structures. For pharma BD teams, it reflects the competitive intensity required to secure differentiated assets in a market with more buyers than sellers.
Section 4
Deal Structure Composition
Licensing is the dominant deal structure, accounting for 732 of 2,600+ transactions (31%). Acquisitions represent 530 deals (23%), followed by collaborations at 469 (20%), co-developments at 294 (13%), and options at 289 (12%). This distribution has shifted meaningfully over the sample period: licensing grew from 58 deals in 2020 to 190 in 2024 (3.3x), while acquisitions grew more modestly from 73 to 110 (1.5x).
The 2026 YTD data (n=190) shows licensing at 101 deals — already 53% of the total Q1 volume and 72% of full-year 2025 licensing volume (140 deals) achieved in a single quarter. Acquisitions are tracking at 36, suggesting a potential full-year pace of ~144, roughly in line with 2024. The structural shift is unmistakable: pharma is deploying capital through licensing at an accelerating rate while acquisition activity has plateaued.
The drivers are structural and durable. Patent cliffs through 2028 force faster pipeline rebuilds, and licensing is faster than M&A — no shareholder vote, no antitrust review, no integration risk. The IRA's Medicare negotiation provisions have also made US-centric deal economics less predictable, increasing the appeal of territory-split structures where the biotech retains US rights and licenses ex-US at a 30-40% discount to global value.
n=2,600+ total transactions (2020-2026). Licensing surpassed acquisitions as the primary deal-making vehicle.
Exhibit 4A
Deal Structure Split (n=2,600+)
| Structure | n (Deals) | Share | 2020 Volume | 2024 Volume | 2026 YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Licensing | 732 | 31% | 58 | 190 | 101 |
| Acquisitions | 530 | 23% | 73 | 110 | 36 |
| Collaborations | 469 | 20% | 52 | 98 | 22 |
| Co-development | 294 | 13% | 38 | 68 | 16 |
| Options | 289 | 12% | 48 | 69 | 15 |
Source: Ambrosia Ventures. n=2,600+ verified transactions (2020-2026). 2026 YTD through March 31.
Exhibit 4B
Deal Volume by Structure Type
Licensing accounts for 31% of all transactions. Options and co-development represent the long tail of creative structuring.
Exhibit 4C
Licensing vs Acquisition Volume by Year
Licensing volume grew 3.3x from 2020 to 2024 while acquisitions grew 1.5x. The structural shift accelerated in 2023-2024.
Key Insight
In Q1 2026, licensing outnumbered acquisitions by 2.8x (101 vs 36). This ratio was approximately 0.8x in 2020 (58 vs 73), meaning acquisitions were more common than licensing just six years ago. The reversal reflects a fundamental change in how pharma builds pipelines: through selective rights purchases rather than whole-company acquisitions.
Section 5
Q1 2026 Landmark Transactions
Transactions announced January 1 - March 31, 2026 with total deal value exceeding $500M. Data sourced from verified SEC filings and press releases, updated via automated ingestion.
Centessa Pharmaceuticals → Eli Lilly
Neurology · Acquisition · March 31, 2026
$6.3B all-cash acquisition. Cleminorexton (ORX750) — full company acquisition. At 27.9x the neurology Phase 2 median upfront, this reflects significant premium for Phase 2-stage de-risking. The 81% upfront ratio exceeds the 2026 YTD median of 29.0%, suggesting competitive tension or late-stage asset premium.
Terns Pharmaceuticals → Merck
Hematology · Acquisition · March 25, 2026
$6.7B all-cash acquisition. TERN-701. At 33.5x the hematology Phase 2 median upfront, this reflects significant premium for Phase 1-stage de-risking. The 100% upfront ratio exceeds the 2026 YTD median of 29.0%, suggesting competitive tension or late-stage asset premium.
3SBio → Pfizer
Oncology · License · March 6, 2026
$1.3B upfront (21% of $6.0B total value) with up to $4.8B in development, regulatory, and commercial milestones. SSGJ-707 / PF-08634404. At 4.4x the oncology Phase 2 median upfront, this reflects significant premium for Phase 3-stage de-risking. The 21% upfront ratio falls below the 2026 YTD median of 29.0%, indicating significant conditional value tied to development milestones.
Apellis Pharmaceuticals → Biogen
Immunology · Acquisition · March 31, 2026
$5.6B all-cash acquisition. Syfovre + Empaveli (full company acquisition). At 14.0x the immunology Phase 2 median upfront, this reflects significant premium for Approved-stage de-risking. The 93% upfront ratio exceeds the 2026 YTD median of 29.0%, suggesting competitive tension or late-stage asset premium.
Synnovation Therapeutics → Novartis
Oncology · Acquisition · March 20, 2026
$2.0B all-cash acquisition. SNV4818. At 7.1x the oncology Phase 2 median upfront, this reflects significant premium for Phase 1-stage de-risking. The 67% upfront ratio exceeds the 2026 YTD median of 29.0%, suggesting competitive tension or late-stage asset premium.
Insilico Medicine → Eli Lilly
Other · License · March 30, 2026
$115M upfront (4% of $2.9B total value) with up to $2.8B in development, regulatory, and commercial milestones. The 4% upfront ratio falls below the 2026 YTD median of 29.0%, indicating significant conditional value tied to development milestones.
Insilico Medicine Inc. → Eli Lilly and Co.
Metabolic · Collaboration · March 31, 2026
$115M upfront (4% of $2.9B total value) with up to $2.8B in development, regulatory, and commercial milestones. The 4% upfront ratio falls below the 2026 YTD median of 29.0%, indicating significant conditional value tied to development milestones.
Insilico Medicine → Eli Lilly
Oncology · License · March 29, 2026
$115M upfront (4% of $2.8B total value) with up to $2.6B in development, regulatory, and commercial milestones. AI-developed oral therapeutics (multiple preclinical programs). The 4% upfront ratio falls below the 2026 YTD median of 29.0%, indicating significant conditional value tied to development milestones.
Section 6
Q1 2026 Market Themes
Three structural forces dominated biopharma dealmaking in the first quarter of 2026. These are not cyclical fluctuations — they represent durable shifts in how pharmaceutical companies build pipelines, source innovation, and allocate capital. Understanding these themes is essential for any BD team negotiating deals in the current environment.
Theme 1
Pipeline Failures Are Driving Replacement Deal Surges
Five of the top 20 pharmaceutical companies lost late-stage programs in the last six months, triggering an unprecedented wave of replacement transactions. In the first six weeks of 2026 alone, $9.2B in replacement deals were announced — transactions where the acquirer's own pipeline failure was a primary catalyst. Average deal size is up 76% versus 2025, reflecting the urgency and competitive intensity of these replacement searches.
The pattern is stark. Novo Nordisk's EVOKE trial failure accelerated their move into next-generation delivery platforms, culminating in the Aspect Biosystems partnership. AbbVie wrote down $3.5B on emraclidine following Phase 2 futility, then executed $6.8B in neurology deals within 90 days — a pace that suggests replacement targets were already identified before the failure readout. Bristol Myers Squibb's Camzyos nHCM program failure preceded the $1.5B Orbital Therapeutics acquisition by just weeks.
For biotech sellers, pipeline failures at large pharma create the single most favorable negotiating environment possible. The buyer has board-level pressure to fill a gap, a defined therapeutic area need, and allocated capital. Biotechs with Phase 2 assets in impacted therapeutic areas should expect inbound interest within days of a major failure readout — and should negotiate accordingly.
Key Insight
Five of the top 20 pharma companies lost late-stage programs in the last six months. The $9.2B in replacement deals in the first six weeks of 2026 suggests a new pattern: pipeline failures are no longer absorbed quietly — they trigger immediate, aggressive external dealmaking at premium valuations.
Theme 2
China-to-West Licensing Wave
Chinese biotech out-licensing has gone from a niche deal category to the single largest source of global licensing volume. Total deal value from Chinese biotechs reached $136B in 2025 (+162% YoY) and $52B in the first eight weeks of 2026 alone — matching the entire 2024 total in under two months. This is not cost arbitrage: average China-originated deal size is $1.3B, up 76% versus 2025, reflecting genuine innovation premium.
The PD-1/VEGF bispecific class illustrates the dynamic perfectly: Pfizer licensed from 3SBio, BMS partnered with BioNTech-Biotheus, and Merck acquired rights from LaNova — three separate Western pharma companies licensing the same drug class from three different Chinese biotechs. Chinese biotechs now account for approximately 90% of global ADC out-licensing, a concentration that reflects Western pipelines being structurally thin in antibody-drug conjugates and bispecific antibodies.
The key transactions underscore the scale: AstraZeneca/CSPC ($18.5B), GSK/Hengrui ($12B+), BMS/BioNTech-Biotheus ($11.1B), and Pfizer/3SBio ($6B). Six of the top 10 pharma companies have now licensed at least one asset from a Chinese biotech in the last 12 months. ADCs and PD-1/VEGF bispecifics dominate the flow, but the trend is expanding into small molecules, degraders, and cell therapies.
Key Insight
This is not cost arbitrage — deal sizes are UP 76%. Western pharmaceutical pipelines are structurally thin in ADCs and bispecific antibodies, and Chinese biotechs built deep capability in exactly those modalities. The geography of biopharma innovation has permanently shifted.
Theme 3
AI-Driven Drug Discovery Enters Deal Flow
Eli Lilly's $2.75B deal with Insilico Medicine (announced March 29, 2026) marks the moment AI drug discovery became a credible dealmaking category. The transaction included $115M upfront for oral therapeutics developed using Insilico's AI-powered Pharma.AI platform — validating that AI-discovered molecules can command institutional-scale deal economics, not just research collaboration fees.
The broader pipeline supports the trend: 28 drugs developed using AI tools are now in clinical or preclinical stages, with nearly half at clinical stage. The Lilly/Insilico deal is significant not for the AI label, but because the deal terms — $115M upfront, $2.75B total value — are consistent with Phase 1/2 licensing benchmarks for the relevant therapeutic areas. AI-discovered molecules are being priced on clinical merit, not on the novelty of their discovery methodology.
For BD teams, this has immediate practical implications. AI drug discovery companies are graduating from research collaboration partners (typical deal: $50-100M TDV, minimal upfront) to licensing partners commanding institutional-scale economics. Expect 3-5 additional AI-originated deals exceeding $1B TDV before year-end 2026, concentrated in oncology small molecules and metabolic targets where AI-driven structure prediction has the most validated track record.
Key Insight
AI drug discovery has crossed the deal threshold. The Lilly/Insilico deal proves AI-discovered molecules are priced on clinical merit, not novelty. With 28 AI-developed drugs in pipeline and nearly half at clinical stage, this category will generate meaningful deal flow through the remainder of 2026.
Section 7
Modality Premiums
Radiopharmaceuticals overtook ADCs for the highest modality multiplier at 1.60x over small molecule baselines. The convergence of Novartis Pluvicto validation (>$1B annual sales within 18 months), constrained isotope supply, and platform acquisitions by BMS, Lilly, and AstraZeneca drove aggressive bidding for remaining independent radiopharmaceutical companies. At the oncology Phase 2 median of $282M (n=236), this implies a $451M upfront for a radiopharmaceutical asset at the same stage.
ADC premiums normalized to 1.45x from a ~1.70x peak during the 2023 Pfizer/Seagen cycle. At $282M baseline, this implies $409M for a Phase 2 ADC. Bispecific antibodies held at 1.35x ($381M implied), buoyed by teclistamab, epcoritamab, and glofitamab validation in hematologic malignancies. See our royalty rate benchmarks for modality-specific royalty analysis.
Exhibit 7A
Modality Multipliers vs Small Molecule Baseline
Multipliers applied to Phase 2 oncology small molecule median ($282M, n=236). Radiopharmaceuticals command the largest premium at 1.60x.
Exhibit 7B
Modality Multipliers and Implied Phase 2 Upfronts
| Modality | Multiplier | Implied Ph2 Upfront | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radiopharmaceuticals | 1.60x | $451M | New leader |
| ADC | 1.45x | $409M | Normalized from 1.70x |
| CAR-T (Solid Tumor) | 1.40x | $395M | High interest |
| Bispecific Antibodies | 1.35x | $381M | Stable |
| PROTAC / Degrader | 1.35x | $381M | Strong interest |
| mRNA Therapeutics | 1.30x | $367M | Beyond vaccines |
| Small Molecule | 1.00x | $282M | Baseline (n=236) |
Implied upfront = oncology Phase 2 small molecule median ($282M, n=236) x multiplier. Multipliers derived from Ambrosia Ventures deal database (2020-2026).
Section 8
Territory Dynamics
Territory-split structures continued to grow as biotechs retained US commercialization rights while licensing ex-US. The median ex-US deal carries a 30-40% discount to global rights, but for biotechs with US commercial infrastructure, this approach maximizes total value realization. See our Europe licensing benchmarks for regional analysis.
China standalone value declined to 5-8% of global (from 10-15% peak) following NRDL pricing reforms — except for metabolic assets, where China premiums of 15-20% above baseline ex-US value emerged, driven by 180 million adults with obesity and rapid GLP-1 manufacturing buildout. Japan remained stable at 8-12% of global value. Full APAC territory analysis available.
Exhibit 8
Territory Value as % of Global Deal Economics
US-only deals capture 65-70% of global value; China standalone has declined to 5-8%.
Interactive
Model Your Own Deal
Select your therapeutic area, phase, and modality to see live benchmarks from our database of 2,600+ verified transactions.
Quick Benchmark
Live data from 1,900+ deals. Select your parameters:
Appendix
Methodology and Limitations
Sample Selection
This report analyzes 2,600+ biopharma transactions executed between January 1, 2020 and March 31, 2026. Transactions are sourced from SEC 8-K filings, FTC premerger notification filings, company press releases, investor presentations, and ClinicalTrials.gov. Each transaction is verified against at least one primary source before inclusion.
Survivorship Bias
This dataset includes only deals with publicly disclosed financial terms. Transactions with undisclosed terms are excluded, which may introduce upward bias in reported medians — companies are more likely to disclose large, favorable deal terms. Additionally, failed or terminated deals are underrepresented. Readers should treat reported medians as reflective of the disclosed deal universe, not the complete market.
Statistical Methodology
Medians are used throughout to minimize distortion from mega-deals. Sample sizes (n) are reported for every cohort to enable readers to assess statistical confidence. Interquartile ranges (P25-P75) are reported where sample sizes permit meaningful dispersion analysis. Cohorts with n<10 should be treated as directional only. Cohorts with n>100 produce estimates with high stability across resampling.
Update Frequency
New transactions are ingested weekly via automated SEC EDGAR monitoring (8-K filings) supplemented by manual verification. The full dataset is refreshed continuously; this quarterly report provides point-in-time narrative analysis as of March 30, 2026. The interactive deal calculator reflects real-time data.
Therapeutic Area Classification
Deals are classified into 13 therapeutic areas based on the primary indication of the lead asset. Multi-indication assets are assigned to the therapeutic area of the most advanced indication. Where a deal covers multiple assets across therapeutic areas, the deal is counted once under the primary asset's classification. This may undercount cross-TA deal activity.
Important Caveat
Sample sizes vary significantly across therapeutic area cohorts. Oncology (n=236 at Phase 2) provides high-confidence benchmarks with a tight interquartile range. Smaller cohorts — hematology (n=5), gastroenterology (n=10), metabolic (n=11) — should be interpreted as directional indicators, not definitive market prices. We recommend oncology benchmarks as the primary reference and TA-specific adjustments as secondary overlays.
Get the Q2 Report First
Join 2,000+ BD professionals who receive our quarterly benchmarks the day they publish — plus weekly deal intelligence from 2,600+ verified transactions.
Free weekly digest. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
Download This Report
Get the full Q1 2026 Biopharma Deal Benchmarks as a PDF — all exhibits, data tables, and methodology notes included. Enter your email to unlock the download.
Cite This Data
Ambrosia Ventures. (2026). Q1 2026 Biopharma Deal Benchmarks Report. Retrieved from https://calculator.ambrosiaventures.co/reports/q1-2026-biopharma-deal-benchmarks
<a href="https://calculator.ambrosiaventures.co/reports/q1-2026-biopharma-deal-benchmarks">Q1 2026 Biopharma Deal Benchmarks Report</a> — Ambrosia Ventures (2026)
<iframe src="https://calculator.ambrosiaventures.co/api/embed/chart?type=phase-upfront&ta=oncology&theme=light" width="600" height="400" frameborder="0" style="border:1px solid #e2e8f0;border-radius:12px;"></iframe>
Data sourced from 1,900+ verified biopharma transactions. Updated monthly.
Frequently Asked Questions
What data sources does this report use?
The report analyzes 2,600+ verified biopharma transactions (2020-2026). Sources include SEC 8-K filings, FTC premerger filings, company press releases, and ClinicalTrials.gov. Deals with undisclosed financial terms are excluded. New transactions are ingested weekly via automated monitoring and verified before inclusion.
How should I interpret small sample sizes?
Cohorts with n>100 (e.g., oncology Phase 2, n=236) produce stable medians with tight interquartile ranges. Cohorts with n<20 (e.g., immunology Phase 2, n=15) are directional — the median is real but the confidence interval is wide. Cohorts with n<10 (e.g., hematology Phase 2, n=5) should be treated as indicative only. We report sample sizes and P25-P75 ranges throughout to enable readers to calibrate confidence.
Why are upfront percentages rising?
Average upfront as % of TDV increased from 20.3% (2021) to 29.0% (2026 YTD). Three factors drive this: (1) tighter biotech capital markets requiring larger upfronts to fund operations, (2) competitive intensity among buyers for differentiated assets, and (3) seller sophistication in negotiating upfront-weighted structures that reduce milestone risk.
What does conditional value mean?
Conditional value is the share of total deal value tied to milestones and contingent payments (regulatory, commercial, sales-based). A 71% conditional value means 71 cents of every deal dollar is contingent on future events. The declining trend (from 80% in 2021 to 71% in 2026) means more value is shifting to upfront payments.
How often are benchmarks updated?
The full dataset is updated weekly via automated SEC EDGAR monitoring plus manual verification. This quarterly report provides point-in-time analysis as of March 30, 2026. The interactive deal calculator reflects the latest available data.